Just a Hum, Hum, Humming along! Florida’s Hummingbirds are coming soon!
Hummingbirds... a favorite -if not *the* favorite- feathered visitor for many of Florida’s most avid wild bird watchers. But what do they do when they’re not humming at our feeders? How do they nest? How small can these birds get? How small are their eggs? These are all questions that pop in our heads while on the lookout for the smallest of America’s wild birds. Let’s take a look and see if we can’t answer some of these popular curiosities about these amazing and beautiful birds.
When Hummers aren’t humming around our feeders… they are busy looking for other places to feed. Hummers are known for their voracious appetites. They eat large amounts of insects and, of course, their sweet nectar treats. But, aside from a popular belief that Hummers have a preference for the sweetened liquids, their need for this necessary side item is a physical one based on survival. They consume high energy, sugar-based liquids and nectar not because of some runaway sweet tooth but because they need the energy simply to survive during what some consider to be a legendary migratory trek.
Here in Pinellas County, Florida, our most popular visitor is the Ruby Throated Hummingbird. These avid travelers are known for their migratory treks which can encompass a journey over land and sea and has been reported as being as long as 500 miles… between Canada, to Florida and then on to Mexico and Central America.
Prior to travel, these birds “fatten” up on nectar as a store for energy that will carry them into areas -sometimes large bodies of water- where food is scarce and rest is at a premium. It’s fuel, pure and simple.
So, when do they arrive on Florida’s shores and into Pinellas County? According to Wild Birds Unlimited Clearwater/Safety Harbor owner, Carl Albritton… soon! Carl says, “What we are lucky enough to experience here in Pinellas is that more than 98% of our Hummingbirds (virtually all are Ruby-Thoated) will pass through Florida heading south between late August and mid-October. They will return in Late January through April. The 2% or less that stay year round or winter in Florida are anomalies. I would guess that they are mature birds that have found a steady food source in S. Florida. I would also guess that Cuba and the islands may have a larger share of birds that winter there instead of Mexico and C. America. Pinellas County, Florida plays host to these interest birds and Wild Birds Unlimited has a full line of Hummingbird feeders and supplies especially suited for their arrival and special dietary needs.”
Ruby Throated Hummingbird fun facts include:
- The fastest wing beat!
- The smallest egg!
- They eat every ten minutes!
- They love to bathe!
- Their nest is the size of a walnut!
- They are the only birds able to fly in every direction and hover in one spot!
Welcome these beautiful birds to your home using these products from Wild Birds Unlimited in Clearwater/Safety Harbor and give them a healthy, strong and safe start to their migration trek:
Visit Wild Birds Unlimited in Clearwater/Safety Harbor for these and other fine Hummingbird products!